Call Black Label on +61 2 8006 9398

Let us help you discover pleasure!

Privacy Policy

YOUR PRIVACY IS OUR ABSOLUTE PRIORITY

Black Label is committed to client service and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs came into effect on 21 December 2001. The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the National Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers, information about what products you have ordered from Black Label, information about what products you have enquired, your interest in receiving our email newsletters, correspondence between you and Black Label, a customer relationship management system in which details of conversations might be written by employees, your accesses to our websites.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time; all you need to do is let us know.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
  • with your consent; orwhere required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by such third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

The security of this site and your personal information is important to us and we employ practices to enforce this both during transmission and once we receive it through dedicated secure servers, encryption technology and third party security monitoring. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL) When credit card details are collected, we simply pass them on to be processed as required. We never permanently store credit card details.

It must be stated that no method of transmission, through or over the internet is 100% secure. Whilst every effort is taken to protect your information through commercially accepted means we cannot guarantee 100% security.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

PCI DSS Compliance

This PCI DSS Certificate confirms that Black Label has been assessed by Liquid Web / Clone Systems and found to be compliant against the PCI Data Security Standards.

PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) - a set of standards created by card issuers such as Visa and MasterCard to ensure the security of credit card details online.

The Payment Card Industry (PCI) Data Security Standard (DSS) is a set of guidelines developed to help organisations that process card payments prevent credit card fraud, hacking and various other security issues. A company processing, storing, or transmitting credit card numbers must be PCI DSS compliant or they risk losing the ability to process credit card payments.

The PCI DSS, a set of comprehensive requirements for enhancing payment data security, was developed by the founding payment brands of the Payment Card Industry Security Standards Council, including American Express, JCB, MasterCard and Visa, to encourage the broad adoption of consistent data security measures around the world.

The PCI DSS is a security standard that includes requirements for security management, policies, procedures, network architecture, software design and other critical protective measures. This comprehensive standard is intended to assist organisations proactively protect their customer's information.

Access to your Personal Information

NPP 6 provides you with the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make out your request to us in writing.

Black Label will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we require identification from you before releasing such information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important part of providing our services to you that your Personal Information is up to date. NPP 3 provides that we take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

It is important that you advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your Personal Information so that our records can be updated.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time. The Black Label Privacy Policy is available at our office or on our website to anyone who requests it.

Complaints

You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by contacting us.

Email Communications

As a customer of Black Label you will receive occasional email communications from Black Label that relate to the services we provide to you, and you will have the option to opt-out of all non-essential email and postal mail.

Privacy Policy Enquiries

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please contact our office at:

PO Box 6324
Alexandria NSW 2015
Australia

Tel: +61 2 8005 8119
Fax: +61 2 8080 8267